THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“Policy”) has been adopted by INDIUMPLUS FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at B 2202, Lodha Bellissimo, N.M. Joshi Marg, Apollo Mills Compound, Mumbai – 400011 (hereinafter referred to as "Indium" or "us" or "we") in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY PERSONAL / SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (“YOU/R”) WHILE USING THE WEBSITE. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS / ENTITY, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES AND INCLUDES A BROWSER.

THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS THE USER OF THE WEBSITE, AND INDIUM, AS THE OWNER OF THE WEBSITE.

BY VISITNG / ACCESSING THE WEBSITE AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION (PERSONAL AND / OR NON- PERSONAL), YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF THE SAID INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES / APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE / ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

THIS POLICY IS A PART OF THE WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS AVAILABLE AT TERMS & CONDITIONS AND ALL CAPITALIZED TERMS UNDER THIS POLICY THAT HAVE NOT BEEN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANING AS ASCRIBED TO IT UNDER THE WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. WHILE WE WILL ALWAYS ENDEVOUR TO NOTIFY YOU, YOU MUST PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.

To access or use the Website, an Entity shall be required to provide such details through its authorized representative as may be displayed on the Website from time to time. We shall also specify which information is mandatory and which is optional at the time of requesting such information from a User. You will always have the ability to make choices about what personal information You provide to us and how such information is used. At any point, You may choose to not provide us the information sought from You. However, please note we may not be able to provide you our services if you do not provide us with the requested information especially in case a mandatory information / data point is not provided to Us.

We collect two types of information on or through our Website: NON-PERSONAL AND PERSONAL.

Non-Personal Information

This information helps us provide an online experience that matches your device and to manage our online advertising.

When you visit our Website, we typically collect the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet, information such as what browser, browser version, operating system you have, the website you came from or the advertisement you viewed or clicked on.

We collect non-personal information on our Website and from third parties. There are certain industry standard technologies we use to collect usage non-personal information. In the future, other new technology and methods for collecting usage information may develop and used by us. In addition to the information and data provided by You, We also use cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, SDKs, surveys, targeted marketing, etc. to collect your usage patterns and non-personal information about You.

Personal Information

In addition to the information described above, We collect the personal information that is explicitly provided and shared with us - such as name, address, phone number, and email address.

Collecting this personal information enables us to offer you a digital experience that will help us to deliver our services to You. For example, we collect personal information when you:

a. Register / Apply for our services; and/or

b. Applying for a new product /service from us or from our partner organizations.

The Personal and Non-Personal information inter alia includes but is not limited to:

a. The name, address, date of birth, contact information of the directors / proprietor and partners, as the case may be;

b. Credit related information that is collected from other sources like the credit bureau;

c. Information about Your banking transaction history, GST and income tax returns;

d. Your unique identifiers such as username and password, preferences information and transaction history from various channels and sources;

e. Information collected through Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin or other social media accounts of the Users which have been linked to the account on the Website.

f. We may receive Personal Information of the directors, proprietors and partners of the Entity from such social media websites/ applications, in accordance with the privacy policy of such sites/applications. Such information received from the other websites/platforms/applications at the time of accessing the Website may include, and not be limited to, the user name, profile picture, e-mail address associated with that particular website/ application, any information that has been made public in connection with that website/ application belonging to You and/ or any information or content the social media website/ application has the right to share with Us. By accessing or connecting to the Website through a social media website/ application, You authorize Us to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Policy.

g. Recordings of telephonic conversations between You and our call center executives for any query or assistance;

h. Information with respect to IMEI code, details on whether Your phone supports dual sim cards, mobile network, name of the device, device operating systems and IP address;

i. Any other information that You provide when You write directly to Us (including by e-mail) or provide Us over telephone or while filling out any applications on the Website;

j. Any other information that Indium is required to collect as per specific mandate from any lending partners or as a requirement under applicable law;

k. Information from You electronically - like the pages viewed, how You navigate through the Website / Website and interact with webpages, etc.

l. Credit Reports

i. You also authorize Indium, its affiliates, its business associates and its lending partners, to request and receive Your credit score and/or a copy of Credit Information Report of the Entity and other co-applicants / guarantors being represented by You (“CIR”) from credit information companies (“CIC”), now and on a periodic basis, at its discretion until such time You communicate in writing to Indium to discontinue such requests though such requests may not be honored if a loan facilitated by Indium through its lending partners is outstanding.

ii. You further fully understand that the purpose of this CIR is to enable Indium, its affiliates, business associates and its lending partners to make informed lending decisions effectively and enable faster processing of credit applications to help provide speedier access to credit for the Entity through the Website. You also understand that Indium may apply for the CIR and credit score by either themselves directly or through any of their lending partner tie ups who are members of CIC, and fully authorize Indium to share your details with such partner.

iii. You also authorize Indium, its affiliates, business associates and lending partners to request and receive confidential credit and account information from creditors, credit reporting agencies, and any other third parties who are involved with credit issues.

iv. You further authorize Indium, its affiliates, business associates and lending partners to receive any letter, communication with respect to the above accounts from respective creditors on my behalf and forward the same to You.

The information We collect about an Entity and its officials will depend on the products and services We offer, and You avail, on an ongoing basis. The information collected from You including Your CIR and GSTIN will be used in order to effectively provide Services and Products to You. If You do not allow Us to collect any of the information that We request on the Website, We may not be able to offer the Website for use or to deliver all of the services / Products effectively.

Use by Indium:

We may use the information provided by You in the following ways:

a. to establish identity and verify the same;

b. monitor, improve and administer our Website;

c. design and offer customized products and services offered by our third-party financial partners;

d. analyze how the Website is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

e. send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Website;

f. manage Our relationship with You and inform You about other products or services We think You might find of some use;

g. conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services / Products provided to the User;

h. use the User information in order to comply with country laws and regulations;

i. to conduct KYC for our third-party lending partners based on the information shared by the User;

j. use the User information in other ways permitted by law to enable You to take financial services from our partners. We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to provide You the Services on our Website, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with you or the financing partners who have advanced a loan to the entity.

Disclosure to Third Parties:

We may share Your information with third parties including our regulated financial lending partners for provision of services on the Website and/or for facilitation of a loan / facility / service to a User. We will share Your information with third-parties only in such manner as described below:

a. We may disclose and share Your information with the financial service providers, banks or NBFCs and Our affiliated and third-party business partners for facilitation of a loan or facility or line of credit or any other product or service requested by You;

b. We may share Your information with our affiliated or third-party business partners in order to conduct data analysis in order to serve You better and provide new or improved services or Products on our or on business affiliates’/third party business partners’ Website and/or mobile applications;

c. We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

d. We might also disclose the data / information provided by a User with other technology partners to track how the User interact with Website on Our behalf.

e. We may also share the data / information with our technology service providers to perform non-traditional credit and know your customer checks to facilitate a loan for the User through regulated financial partner including but not limited to deployment of web-crawlers on publicly available sources or pursuant to the password provided by You for verification of the information;

f. We and our affiliates may share Your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. Should such a transaction occur than any business entity (or the new combined entity) receiving any such information from Us shall be bound by this Policy with respect to your information.

g. We will disclose Your information under a confidentiality agreement with the third parties and restrict the use of the said Information by third-parties only for the purposes detailed herein above.

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website similar to other lending websites / apps and online marketplace websites / apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make our Website more user friendly. We might also use this information to display advertising from third party companies. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

As stated above, We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to provide You the Services on our Website, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with you or the financing / lending partners who have advanced a loan to the entity.

You further understand and agree that disbursement of a loan or a credit facility by Indium or its lending /financing partner does not automatically rescind the consents you have provided to us under the Privacy Policy nor does deletion of your account with the Website.

We store and process Your personal information on AWS cloud servers within India. Some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and data encryption using SSL and AES, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, we use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information.

However, You understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that You transmit to Us is at Your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access to our Website and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You shall not be entitled to hold Indium responsible for any breach of security.

With this Policy we’re only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected by Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Website, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices and their policies might be different from this Policy and Indium does not have control over any of their policies neither does it have any liability in this regard.

We might post Your data, excluding personally identifiable information, on various pages of Our Website that will be visible to people other than registered Users.

"Phishing" usually occurs when users of a website are induced by an individual/entity into divulging sensitive personal data by using fraudulent websites and/ or e-mail addresses. In the event You provide information to a website or respond to an e-mail which does not belong to Us or is not connected with Us in any manner, You will be a victim to Phishing. We do not send e-mails requesting a user for payment information, user name or passwords. However, we may verify the user name, password etc. provided by You from time to time.

This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by Indium through its Website.

This Policy shall be inapplicable to any information already in the public domain and unsolicited information You provide Us through the Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the Website or any other public domain / platform. All unsolicited information or publicly available information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Indium shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

Indium is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Website, You hereby acknowledge that Indium is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact our Compliance Office at contactus@indiumfinance.com.